Rosemead, California
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Whittier Narrows Golf Course, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 4 courses · 63 holes.
Pine/Mountain has 18 holes, par 71, measuring 5,390 metres from the white tees, in Rosemead. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 9. At slope 111, it is gentler than the national average (120). It runs 5 par-3s, 9 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 5: 517 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Pine/Mountain have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Pine/Mountain? 5,390 m from the white tees, 5,577 m from the blue tees, 4,917 m from the red tees.
Is Pine/Mountain a difficult course? Its slope rating is 111. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Whittier Narrows Golf Course? 8640 Rush St, Rosemead, California 91770, Los Angeles County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 67.5 · Slope 111
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 15 | 128 | 134 | 121 | |
| 2 | 5 | 17 | 431 | 443 | 373 | |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 362 | 372 | 354 | |
| 4 | 4 | 9 | 327 | 335 | 312 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 517 | 524 | 427 | |
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 347 | 352 | 336 | |
| 7 | 3 | 11 | 161 | 167 | 110 | |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | 342 | 367 | 319 | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 383 | 389 | 368 | |
| 10 | 5 | 10 | 409 | 416 | 401 | |
| 11 | 3 | 18 | 108 | 126 | 93 | |
| 12 | 4 | 8 | 326 | 342 | 311 | |
| 13 | 4 | 16 | 263 | 277 | 251 | |
| 14 | 3 | 14 | 147 | 154 | 131 | |
| 15 | 4 | 6 | 310 | 315 | 301 | |
| 16 | 3 | 12 | 152 | 157 | 138 | |
| 17 | 5 | 2 | 366 | 374 | 341 | |
| 18 | 4 | 4 | 311 | 333 | 230 |
River/Pine has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 6,036 metres from the white tees, in Rosemead. Its slope of 115 makes it more forgiving than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 14 is the longest on the course at 503 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does River/Pine have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is River/Pine? 6,036 m from the white tees, 6,240 m from the blue tees, 5,581 m from the red tees.
Is River/Pine a difficult course? Its slope rating is 115. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Whittier Narrows Golf Course? 8640 Rush St, Rosemead, California 91770, Los Angeles County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.9 · Slope 115
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 15 | 440 | 444 | 429 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 369 | 380 | 274 | |
| 3 | 5 | 11 | 474 | 483 | 465 | |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 335 | 343 | 327 | |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 151 | 162 | 137 | |
| 6 | 4 | 17 | 315 | 330 | 296 | |
| 7 | 3 | 9 | 187 | 199 | 172 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 423 | 433 | 411 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 362 | 376 | 349 | |
| 10 | 3 | 16 | 128 | 137 | 119 | |
| 11 | 5 | 18 | 428 | 443 | 370 | |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 367 | 376 | 362 | |
| 13 | 4 | 10 | 323 | 336 | 309 | |
| 14 | 5 | 6 | 503 | 521 | 418 | |
| 15 | 4 | 14 | 344 | 352 | 336 | |
| 16 | 3 | 12 | 164 | 169 | 110 | |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 342 | 367 | 328 | |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 381 | 389 | 369 |
In Rosemead, Mountain/River plays over 18 holes, par 71, 5,491 metres from the white tees. Its slope of 111 makes it more forgiving than the national average (120). Its card: 5 par-3s, 9 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 12 is the longest on the course at 478 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Mountain/River have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Mountain/River? 5,491 m from the white tees, 5,664 m from the blue tees, 5,071 m from the red tees.
Is Mountain/River a difficult course? Its slope rating is 111. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Whittier Narrows Golf Course? 8640 Rush St, Rosemead, California 91770, Los Angeles County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 68.3 · Slope 111
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 9 | 409 | 416 | 401 | |
| 2 | 3 | 17 | 108 | 126 | 93 | |
| 3 | 4 | 7 | 326 | 342 | 311 | |
| 4 | 4 | 15 | 263 | 277 | 251 | |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 147 | 154 | 131 | |
| 6 | 4 | 5 | 310 | 315 | 301 | |
| 7 | 3 | 11 | 152 | 157 | 138 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 366 | 374 | 341 | |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 311 | 333 | 230 | |
| 10 | 5 | 10 | 442 | 444 | 428 | |
| 11 | 4 | 18 | 373 | 380 | 281 | |
| 12 | 5 | 8 | 478 | 485 | 458 | |
| 13 | 4 | 16 | 344 | 354 | 324 | |
| 14 | 3 | 14 | 157 | 166 | 142 | |
| 15 | 4 | 6 | 323 | 330 | 305 | |
| 16 | 3 | 12 | 192 | 200 | 176 | |
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 423 | 433 | 411 | |
| 18 | 4 | 4 | 367 | 378 | 349 |
Mountain Course has 9 holes, in Rosemead.
How many holes does Mountain Course have? 9 holes.
Where is Whittier Narrows Golf Course? 8640 Rush St, Rosemead, California 91770, Los Angeles County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.