Akron, Ohio
Valley View Golf Club: hole-by-hole scorecard, distances from all four tees, real difficulty and golfer reviews. 3 courses · 54 holes.
River/Lakes is a 18-hole course, par 72, in Akron, 5,369 metres off the white tees. Hole 18 is the longest on the course at 443 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 9, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 108 makes it more forgiving than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does River/Lakes have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is River/Lakes? 5,369 m from the white tees, 5,656 m from the blue tees, 4,824 m from the red tees.
Is River/Lakes a difficult course? Its slope rating is 108. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Valley View Golf Club? 1212 Cuyahoga St, Akron, Ohio 44313, Summit County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 66.2 · Slope 108
More forgiving than 88% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 300 | 315 | 284 | |
| 2 | 5 | 15 | 427 | 443 | 372 | |
| 3 | 4 | 7 | 304 | 326 | 288 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 322 | 332 | 313 | |
| 5 | 4 | 11 | 336 | 343 | 289 | |
| 6 | 3 | 13 | 133 | 158 | 123 | |
| 7 | 5 | 9 | 375 | 384 | 347 | |
| 8 | 4 | 17 | 316 | 340 | 304 | |
| 9 | 3 | 1 | 118 | 129 | 108 | |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 333 | 348 | 279 | |
| 11 | 4 | 12 | 352 | 369 | 277 | |
| 12 | 4 | 18 | 274 | 293 | 255 | |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 342 | 355 | 300 | |
| 14 | 3 | 4 | 125 | 153 | 114 | |
| 15 | 4 | 14 | 293 | 321 | 254 | |
| 16 | 5 | 10 | 420 | 433 | 356 | |
| 17 | 3 | 16 | 156 | 163 | 139 | |
| 18 | 5 | 6 | 443 | 451 | 422 |
In Akron, Lakes/Valley plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,384 metres from the white tees. It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 7: 458 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 11. At slope 96, it is gentler than the national average (120).
How many holes does Lakes/Valley have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Lakes/Valley? 5,384 m from the white tees, 5,640 m from the blue tees, 4,903 m from the red tees.
Is Lakes/Valley a difficult course? Its slope rating is 96. The national average is 120. Hole 11 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Valley View Golf Club? 1212 Cuyahoga St, Akron, Ohio 44313, Summit County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 66.4 · Slope 96
More forgiving than 96% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 14 | 266 | 279 | 251 | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 338 | 355 | 304 | |
| 3 | 4 | 12 | 328 | 338 | 311 | |
| 4 | 5 | 6 | 416 | 425 | 379 | |
| 5 | 3 | 16 | 161 | 176 | 129 | |
| 6 | 4 | 10 | 326 | 339 | 300 | |
| 7 | 5 | 4 | 458 | 477 | 398 | |
| 8 | 4 | 8 | 327 | 339 | 286 | |
| 9 | 3 | 18 | 133 | 142 | 117 | |
| 10 | 4 | 13 | 300 | 315 | 284 | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 427 | 443 | 372 | |
| 12 | 4 | 9 | 304 | 326 | 288 | |
| 13 | 4 | 11 | 322 | 332 | 313 | |
| 14 | 4 | 7 | 336 | 343 | 289 | |
| 15 | 3 | 15 | 133 | 158 | 123 | |
| 16 | 5 | 5 | 375 | 384 | 347 | |
| 17 | 4 | 3 | 316 | 340 | 304 | |
| 18 | 3 | 17 | 118 | 129 | 108 |
Valley/River is a 18-hole course, par 72, in Akron, 5,491 metres off the white tees. It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 16: 458 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 1. At slope 109, it is gentler than the national average (120).
How many holes does Valley/River have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Valley/River? 5,491 m from the white tees, 5,756 m from the blue tees, 4,871 m from the red tees.
Is Valley/River a difficult course? Its slope rating is 109. The national average is 120. Hole 1 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Valley View Golf Club? 1212 Cuyahoga St, Akron, Ohio 44313, Summit County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 67.4 · Slope 109
More forgiving than 86% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 333 | 348 | 279 | |
| 2 | 4 | 9 | 352 | 369 | 277 | |
| 3 | 4 | 13 | 274 | 293 | 255 | |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 342 | 355 | 300 | |
| 5 | 3 | 15 | 125 | 153 | 114 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 293 | 321 | 254 | |
| 7 | 5 | 5 | 420 | 433 | 356 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 156 | 163 | 139 | |
| 9 | 5 | 3 | 443 | 451 | 422 | |
| 10 | 4 | 14 | 266 | 279 | 251 | |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 338 | 355 | 304 | |
| 12 | 4 | 12 | 328 | 338 | 311 | |
| 13 | 5 | 6 | 416 | 425 | 379 | |
| 14 | 3 | 16 | 161 | 176 | 129 | |
| 15 | 4 | 10 | 326 | 339 | 300 | |
| 16 | 5 | 4 | 458 | 477 | 398 | |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 327 | 339 | 286 | |
| 18 | 3 | 18 | 133 | 142 | 117 |