McMurray, Pennsylvania
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Valley Brook Country Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 54 holes.
In McMurray, Gold/Blue plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,788 metres from the white tees. Its slope of 138 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 496 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Gold/Blue have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Gold/Blue? 5,788 m from the white tees, 6,110 m from the blue tees, 4,915 m from the red tees.
Is Gold/Blue a difficult course? Its slope rating is 138. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Valley Brook Country Club? 425 Hidden Valley Rd, McMurray, Pennsylvania 15317, Washington County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71.6 · Slope 138
Tougher than 96% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 311 | 344 | 189 | |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 297 | 308 | 288 | |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | 153 | 164 | 132 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 348 | 361 | 277 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 496 | 526 | 436 | |
| 6 | 3 | 9 | 163 | 188 | 134 | |
| 7 | 4 | 17 | 325 | 336 | 267 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 496 | 512 | 393 | |
| 9 | 4 | 13 | 296 | 304 | 289 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 352 | 378 | 222 | |
| 11 | 5 | 10 | 457 | 468 | 409 | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 335 | 346 | 293 | |
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 138 | 149 | 116 | |
| 14 | 5 | 12 | 460 | 497 | 408 | |
| 15 | 4 | 8 | 297 | 311 | 270 | |
| 16 | 3 | 16 | 152 | 187 | 127 | |
| 17 | 4 | 14 | 365 | 375 | 351 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 347 | 356 | 314 |
In McMurray, Red/Gold plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,727 metres from the white tees. Its slope of 138 makes it tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 18 is the longest on the course at 498 metres, par 4. The hole rated hardest is the 3, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Red/Gold have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Red/Gold? 5,727 m from the white tees, 6,096 m from the blue tees, 4,774 m from the red tees.
Is Red/Gold a difficult course? Its slope rating is 138. The national average is 120. Hole 3 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Valley Brook Country Club? 425 Hidden Valley Rd, McMurray, Pennsylvania 15317, Washington County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71.5 · Slope 138
Tougher than 96% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13 | 311 | 344 | 189 | |
| 2 | 4 | 11 | 297 | 308 | 288 | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 153 | 164 | 132 | |
| 4 | 3 | 17 | 348 | 361 | 277 | |
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 496 | 526 | 436 | |
| 6 | 3 | 15 | 163 | 188 | 134 | |
| 7 | 5 | 9 | 325 | 336 | 267 | |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | 496 | 512 | 393 | |
| 9 | 5 | 3 | 296 | 304 | 289 | |
| 10 | 4 | 12 | 304 | 311 | 287 | |
| 11 | 4 | 8 | 288 | 311 | 247 | |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 396 | 413 | 329 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 120 | 138 | 94 | |
| 14 | 5 | 6 | 325 | 379 | 275 | |
| 15 | 3 | 10 | 155 | 174 | 91 | |
| 16 | 4 | 18 | 459 | 480 | 402 | |
| 17 | 5 | 2 | 297 | 336 | 251 | |
| 18 | 4 | 14 | 498 | 511 | 393 |
In McMurray, Blue/Red plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,745 metres from the white tees. It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 18: 498 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 3. At slope 138, it is tougher than the national average (120).
How many holes does Blue/Red have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Blue/Red? 5,745 m from the white tees, 7,084 m from the blue tees, 4,879 m from the red tees.
Is Blue/Red a difficult course? Its slope rating is 138. The national average is 120. Hole 3 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Valley Brook Country Club? 425 Hidden Valley Rd, McMurray, Pennsylvania 15317, Washington County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 72.1 · Slope 138
Tougher than 96% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 352 | 352 | 222 | |
| 2 | 5 | 9 | 457 | 468 | 409 | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 335 | 413 | 293 | |
| 4 | 3 | 17 | 138 | 149 | 116 | |
| 5 | 5 | 11 | 460 | 460 | 408 | |
| 6 | 4 | 7 | 297 | 311 | 270 | |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 152 | 480 | 127 | |
| 8 | 4 | 13 | 365 | 375 | 351 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 347 | 511 | 314 | |
| 10 | 4 | 14 | 304 | 378 | 287 | |
| 11 | 4 | 12 | 288 | 468 | 247 | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 396 | 396 | 329 | |
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 120 | 149 | 94 | |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 325 | 497 | 275 | |
| 15 | 3 | 16 | 155 | 311 | 91 | |
| 16 | 5 | 10 | 459 | 480 | 402 | |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 297 | 375 | 251 | |
| 18 | 5 | 4 | 498 | 511 | 393 |