Hot Springs, Virginia
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for The Homestead Resort, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 54 holes.
In Hot Springs, Lower Cascades Golf Course plays over 18 holes, par 71, 5,753 metres from the white tees. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 501 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 5, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 127 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 5 par-3s, 9 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does Lower Cascades Golf Course have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Lower Cascades Golf Course? 5,753 m from the white tees, 6,318 m from the blue tees, 4,543 m from the red tees.
Is Lower Cascades Golf Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 127. The national average is 120. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is The Homestead Resort? Route 687, Hot Springs, Virginia 24445, Bath County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 72.2 · Slope 127
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 347 | 401 | 263 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 367 | 403 | 267 | |
| 3 | 4 | 13 | 255 | 269 | 247 | |
| 4 | 3 | 15 | 176 | 202 | 155 | |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 501 | 552 | 424 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 326 | 341 | 267 | |
| 7 | 4 | 7 | 379 | 396 | 299 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 119 | 144 | 104 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 387 | 414 | 251 | |
| 10 | 4 | 12 | 333 | 349 | 241 | |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 155 | 182 | 135 | |
| 12 | 5 | 4 | 423 | 465 | 334 | |
| 13 | 4 | 10 | 371 | 408 | 326 | |
| 14 | 4 | 8 | 381 | 431 | 290 | |
| 15 | 3 | 14 | 196 | 215 | 111 | |
| 16 | 5 | 2 | 446 | 484 | 360 | |
| 17 | 5 | 6 | 440 | 474 | 336 | |
| 18 | 3 | 18 | 151 | 188 | 133 |
In Hot Springs, Old Course plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,224 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 1. At slope 126, it is tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 6 par-3s, 6 par-4s, 6 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 13: 471 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Old Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Old Course? 5,224 m from the white tees, 5,577 m from the blue tees, 4,410 m from the red tees.
Is Old Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 126. The national average is 120. Hole 1 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is The Homestead Resort? Route 687, Hot Springs, Virginia 24445, Bath County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 68 · Slope 126
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 429 | 434 | 332 | |
| 2 | 3 | 15 | 130 | 140 | 116 | |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | 383 | 421 | 366 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3 | 409 | 419 | 369 | |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 135 | 149 | 125 | |
| 6 | 4 | 7 | 333 | 346 | 286 | |
| 7 | 4 | 9 | 282 | 295 | 247 | |
| 8 | 4 | 11 | 262 | 283 | 237 | |
| 9 | 3 | 17 | 138 | 149 | 114 | |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 322 | 341 | 301 | |
| 11 | 3 | 14 | 157 | 182 | 141 | |
| 12 | 5 | 4 | 464 | 483 | 371 | |
| 13 | 5 | 2 | 471 | 519 | 395 | |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 304 | 325 | 203 | |
| 15 | 5 | 6 | 436 | 457 | 334 | |
| 16 | 3 | 18 | 139 | 155 | 89 | |
| 17 | 4 | 12 | 289 | 323 | 263 | |
| 18 | 3 | 16 | 141 | 156 | 121 |
Cascades Course has 18 holes, par 71, measuring 5,793 metres from the white tees, in Hot Springs. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 5. At slope 130, it is tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 5 par-3s, 9 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 5: 528 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Cascades Course have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Cascades Course? 5,793 m from the white tees, 6,194 m from the blue tees, 4,497 m from the red tees.
Is Cascades Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 130. The national average is 120. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is The Homestead Resort? Route 687, Hot Springs, Virginia 24445, Bath County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.9 · Slope 130
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 360 | 391 | 264 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 359 | 393 | 268 | |
| 3 | 4 | 13 | 258 | 264 | 243 | |
| 4 | 3 | 15 | 178 | 195 | 153 | |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 528 | 546 | 426 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 321 | 338 | 267 | |
| 7 | 4 | 7 | 379 | 390 | 295 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 123 | 139 | 103 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 390 | 410 | 250 | |
| 10 | 4 | 12 | 324 | 341 | 237 | |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 158 | 176 | 131 | |
| 12 | 5 | 4 | 433 | 454 | 333 | |
| 13 | 4 | 10 | 369 | 399 | 307 | |
| 14 | 4 | 8 | 369 | 427 | 286 | |
| 15 | 3 | 14 | 193 | 208 | 109 | |
| 16 | 5 | 2 | 450 | 485 | 358 | |
| 17 | 5 | 6 | 437 | 463 | 335 | |
| 18 | 3 | 18 | 164 | 175 | 132 |