Montpelier, Virginia
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for The Hollows Golf Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 54 holes.
In Montpelier, Lake/Cottage plays over 18 holes, par 70, 5,105 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 14. At slope 112, it is gentler than the national average (120). Its card: 5 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 3 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 11: 444 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Lake/Cottage have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is Lake/Cottage? 5,105 m from the white tees, 5,463 m from the blue tees, 4,254 m from the red tees.
Is Lake/Cottage a difficult course? Its slope rating is 112. The national average is 120. Hole 14 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is The Hollows Golf Club? 14501 Greenwood Church Rd, Montpelier, Virginia 23192, Hanover County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 66.4 · Slope 112
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 8 | 151 | 169 | 123 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 318 | 360 | 262 | |
| 3 | 5 | 12 | 422 | 481 | 401 | |
| 4 | 4 | 16 | 307 | 307 | 254 | |
| 5 | 3 | 18 | 133 | 145 | 97 | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 323 | 340 | 251 | |
| 7 | 5 | 14 | 425 | 433 | 373 | |
| 8 | 3 | 10 | 147 | 153 | 119 | |
| 9 | 4 | 6 | 339 | 357 | 279 | |
| 10 | 4 | 5 | 293 | 319 | 247 | |
| 11 | 5 | 17 | 444 | 480 | 367 | |
| 12 | 3 | 13 | 126 | 174 | 64 | |
| 13 | 4 | 7 | 279 | 279 | 197 | |
| 14 | 4 | 1 | 371 | 390 | 315 | |
| 15 | 4 | 3 | 304 | 304 | 259 | |
| 16 | 3 | 11 | 145 | 156 | 113 | |
| 17 | 4 | 9 | 322 | 334 | 303 | |
| 18 | 4 | 15 | 256 | 282 | 230 |
In Montpelier, Lake/Road plays over 18 holes, par 70, 5,232 metres from the white tees. Its slope of 109 makes it more forgiving than the national average (120). It is made up of 5 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 3 par-5s. Hole 9 is the longest on the course at 464 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 15, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Lake/Road have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is Lake/Road? 5,232 m from the white tees, 5,568 m from the blue tees, 4,339 m from the red tees.
Is Lake/Road a difficult course? Its slope rating is 109. The national average is 120. Hole 15 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is The Hollows Golf Club? 14501 Greenwood Church Rd, Montpelier, Virginia 23192, Hanover County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 66.6 · Slope 109
More forgiving than 86% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 6 | 334 | 342 | 258 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 326 | 359 | 274 | |
| 3 | 3 | 10 | 146 | 171 | 97 | |
| 4 | 4 | 2 | 377 | 388 | 336 | |
| 5 | 4 | 8 | 303 | 326 | 266 | |
| 6 | 3 | 12 | 123 | 136 | 81 | |
| 7 | 4 | 18 | 256 | 279 | 209 | |
| 8 | 4 | 14 | 338 | 347 | 270 | |
| 9 | 5 | 16 | 464 | 475 | 389 | |
| 10 | 3 | 7 | 151 | 169 | 123 | |
| 11 | 4 | 3 | 318 | 360 | 262 | |
| 12 | 5 | 15 | 422 | 481 | 401 | |
| 13 | 4 | 9 | 307 | 307 | 254 | |
| 14 | 3 | 11 | 133 | 145 | 97 | |
| 15 | 4 | 1 | 323 | 340 | 251 | |
| 16 | 5 | 17 | 425 | 433 | 373 | |
| 17 | 3 | 5 | 147 | 153 | 119 | |
| 18 | 4 | 13 | 339 | 357 | 279 |
Cottage/Road is a 18-hole course, par 70, in Montpelier, 5,207 metres off the white tees. Hole 18 is the longest on the course at 464 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 5, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 109 makes it more forgiving than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 12 par-4s, 2 par-5s.
How many holes does Cottage/Road have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is Cottage/Road? 5,207 m from the white tees, 5,541 m from the blue tees, 4,275 m from the red tees.
Is Cottage/Road a difficult course? Its slope rating is 109. The national average is 120. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is The Hollows Golf Club? 14501 Greenwood Church Rd, Montpelier, Virginia 23192, Hanover County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 66.4 · Slope 109
More forgiving than 86% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 293 | 319 | 247 | |
| 2 | 5 | 17 | 444 | 480 | 367 | |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | 126 | 174 | 64 | |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 279 | 279 | 197 | |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 371 | 390 | 315 | |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 304 | 304 | 259 | |
| 7 | 3 | 11 | 145 | 156 | 113 | |
| 8 | 4 | 9 | 322 | 334 | 303 | |
| 9 | 4 | 15 | 256 | 282 | 230 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 334 | 342 | 258 | |
| 11 | 4 | 6 | 326 | 359 | 274 | |
| 12 | 3 | 14 | 146 | 171 | 97 | |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 377 | 388 | 336 | |
| 14 | 4 | 16 | 303 | 326 | 266 | |
| 15 | 3 | 18 | 123 | 136 | 81 | |
| 16 | 4 | 12 | 256 | 279 | 209 | |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 338 | 347 | 270 | |
| 18 | 5 | 10 | 464 | 475 | 389 |