Lutsen, Minnesota
Superior National at Lutsen on Stimp: the full scorecard, distances off every tee, measured difficulty and golfer reviews. 3 courses · 36 holes.
In Lutsen, Premier 18 plays over 18 holes, par 71, 4,751 metres from the white tees. Hole 15 is the longest on the course at 420 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 6, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 121 places it around the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 11 par-4s, 3 par-5s.
How many holes does Premier 18 have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Premier 18? 4,751 m from the white tees, 4,751 m from the blue tees.
Is Premier 18 a difficult course? Its slope rating is 121. The national average is 120. Hole 6 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Superior National at Lutsen? 5731 Highway 61, Lutsen, Minnesota 55612.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.5 · Slope 121
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 304 | 304 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 15 | 105 | 105 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 284 | 284 | ||
| 4 | 4 | 5 | 254 | 254 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 7 | 383 | 383 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 315 | 315 | ||
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 240 | 240 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 11 | 131 | 131 | ||
| 9 | 4 | 17 | 239 | 239 | ||
| 10 | 4 | 6 | 320 | 320 | ||
| 11 | 3 | 18 | 147 | 147 | ||
| 12 | 5 | 8 | 357 | 357 | ||
| 13 | 4 | 10 | 283 | 283 | ||
| 14 | 3 | 4 | 124 | 124 | ||
| 15 | 5 | 16 | 420 | 420 | ||
| 16 | 4 | 14 | 283 | 283 | ||
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 261 | 261 | ||
| 18 | 4 | 12 | 301 | 301 |
Canyon Nine is a 9-hole course, par 35, in Lutsen, 2,255 metres off the white tees. The hole rated hardest is the 6, carrying stroke index 1. It runs 2 par-3s, 6 par-4s, 1 par-5. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 383 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Canyon Nine have? 9 holes, par 35.
How long is Canyon Nine? 2,255 m from the white tees, 2,255 m from the blue tees.
Where is Superior National at Lutsen? 5731 Highway 61, Lutsen, Minnesota 55612.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 304 | 304 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 11 | 105 | 105 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 7 | 284 | 284 | ||
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 254 | 254 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 9 | 383 | 383 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 315 | 315 | ||
| 7 | 4 | 15 | 240 | 240 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 13 | 131 | 131 | ||
| 9 | 4 | 17 | 239 | 239 |
Mountain Nine has 9 holes, par 36, measuring 2,496 metres from the white tees, in Lutsen. It is made up of 2 par-3s, 5 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 6: 420 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 6.
How many holes does Mountain Nine have? 9 holes, par 36.
How long is Mountain Nine? 2,496 m from the white tees, 2,496 m from the blue tees.
Where is Superior National at Lutsen? 5731 Highway 61, Lutsen, Minnesota 55612.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 320 | 320 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 9 | 147 | 147 | ||
| 3 | 5 | 15 | 357 | 357 | ||
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 283 | 283 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 11 | 124 | 124 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 420 | 420 | ||
| 7 | 4 | 17 | 283 | 283 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 5 | 261 | 261 | ||
| 9 | 4 | 13 | 301 | 301 |