Hellertown, Pennsylvania
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Steel Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 2 courses · 27 holes.
Championship Course has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,845 metres from the white tees, in Hellertown. Its slope of 131 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 9 is the longest on the course at 476 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 1, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Championship Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Championship Course? 5,845 m from the white tees, 3,622 m from the yellow tees, 6,084 m from the blue tees, 4,763 m from the red tees.
Is Championship Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 131. The national average is 120. Hole 1 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Steel Club? 700 Linden Ave, Hellertown, Pennsylvania 18055, Northampton County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71.4 · Slope 131
Tougher than 86% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 369 | 198 | 375 | 247 |
| 2 | 4 | 15 | 262 | 160 | 277 | 216 |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 347 | 221 | 354 | 298 |
| 4 | 3 | 17 | 167 | 120 | 176 | 145 |
| 5 | 5 | 13 | 469 | 308 | 480 | 396 |
| 6 | 4 | 9 | 369 | 261 | 387 | 345 |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 311 | 210 | 347 | 256 |
| 8 | 3 | 11 | 146 | 71 | 166 | 112 |
| 9 | 5 | 7 | 476 | 292 | 485 | 390 |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 361 | 229 | 371 | 311 |
| 11 | 4 | 6 | 322 | 203 | 330 | 266 |
| 12 | 4 | 10 | 319 | 186 | 336 | 249 |
| 13 | 3 | 16 | 158 | 64 | 177 | 105 |
| 14 | 5 | 14 | 469 | 345 | 475 | 394 |
| 15 | 5 | 18 | 421 | 294 | 447 | 374 |
| 16 | 3 | 12 | 164 | 70 | 169 | 119 |
| 17 | 4 | 4 | 340 | 203 | 347 | 293 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 375 | 187 | 385 | 247 |
Hill Nine has 9 holes, par 35, measuring 2,744 metres from the white tees, in Hellertown. Its slope of 128 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It runs 2 par-3s, 6 par-4s, 1 par-5. Hole 2 is the longest on the course at 430 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 4, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Hill Nine have? 9 holes, par 35.
How long is Hill Nine? 2,744 m from the white tees, 2,859 m from the blue tees, 2,188 m from the red tees.
Is Hill Nine a difficult course? Its slope rating is 128. The national average is 120. Hole 4 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Steel Club? 700 Linden Ave, Hellertown, Pennsylvania 18055, Northampton County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 34.9 · Slope 128
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 321 | 327 | 257 | |
| 2 | 5 | 17 | 430 | 448 | 418 | |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 354 | 363 | 253 | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 393 | 400 | 270 | |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 117 | 129 | 105 | |
| 6 | 4 | 5 | 326 | 340 | 219 | |
| 7 | 4 | 11 | 332 | 339 | 296 | |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | 313 | 320 | 274 | |
| 9 | 3 | 15 | 158 | 193 | 96 |