Hanover, Pennsylvania
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for South Hills Golf Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 54 holes.
North/West has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,754 metres from the white tees, in Hanover. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 10. At slope 127, it is tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 8: 488 metres, par 5.
How many holes does North/West have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is North/West? 5,754 m from the white tees, 6,134 m from the blue tees, 4,391 m from the red tees.
Is North/West a difficult course? Its slope rating is 127. The national average is 120. Hole 10 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is South Hills Golf Club? 925 Westminster Ave, Hanover, Pennsylvania 17331, York County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70 · Slope 127
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 14 | 326 | 337 | 277 | |
| 2 | 4 | 10 | 337 | 352 | 307 | |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 382 | 405 | 272 | |
| 4 | 5 | 8 | 443 | 455 | 327 | |
| 5 | 3 | 16 | 134 | 166 | 115 | |
| 6 | 4 | 4 | 402 | 410 | 283 | |
| 7 | 3 | 18 | 126 | 138 | 120 | |
| 8 | 5 | 6 | 488 | 496 | 375 | |
| 9 | 4 | 12 | 336 | 353 | 283 | |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 462 | 511 | 374 | |
| 11 | 4 | 7 | 309 | 327 | 187 | |
| 12 | 3 | 15 | 128 | 160 | 84 | |
| 13 | 4 | 11 | 320 | 328 | 232 | |
| 14 | 3 | 17 | 119 | 139 | 56 | |
| 15 | 4 | 9 | 326 | 340 | 242 | |
| 16 | 5 | 3 | 466 | 489 | 376 | |
| 17 | 4 | 5 | 354 | 383 | 219 | |
| 18 | 4 | 13 | 296 | 345 | 262 |
In Hanover, West/South plays over 18 holes, par 71, 5,500 metres from the white tees. Hole 16 is the longest on the course at 466 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 2, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 118 places it around the national average (120). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 11 par-4s, 3 par-5s.
How many holes does West/South have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is West/South? 5,500 m from the white tees, 5,923 m from the blue tees, 4,462 m from the red tees.
Is West/South a difficult course? Its slope rating is 118. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is South Hills Golf Club? 925 Westminster Ave, Hanover, Pennsylvania 17331, York County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 68.4 · Slope 118
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 371 | 390 | 353 | |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 369 | 387 | 284 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 452 | 479 | 397 | |
| 4 | 4 | 11 | 304 | 319 | 275 | |
| 5 | 3 | 15 | 151 | 190 | 134 | |
| 6 | 4 | 9 | 317 | 335 | 280 | |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 291 | 305 | 239 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 115 | 129 | 101 | |
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 350 | 367 | 312 | |
| 10 | 5 | 2 | 462 | 511 | 373 | |
| 11 | 4 | 8 | 309 | 327 | 192 | |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 128 | 160 | 85 | |
| 13 | 4 | 12 | 320 | 328 | 272 | |
| 14 | 3 | 18 | 119 | 139 | 59 | |
| 15 | 4 | 10 | 326 | 340 | 240 | |
| 16 | 5 | 4 | 466 | 489 | 379 | |
| 17 | 4 | 6 | 354 | 383 | 219 | |
| 18 | 4 | 14 | 296 | 345 | 268 |
In Hanover, North/South plays over 18 holes, par 71, 5,694 metres from the white tees. It runs 4 par-3s, 11 par-4s, 3 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 17: 488 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 2. At slope 119, it sits on the national average (120).
How many holes does North/South have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is North/South? 5,694 m from the white tees, 6,013 m from the blue tees, 4,223 m from the red tees.
Is North/South a difficult course? Its slope rating is 119. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is South Hills Golf Club? 925 Westminster Ave, Hanover, Pennsylvania 17331, York County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.1 · Slope 119
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 371 | 390 | 255 | |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 369 | 387 | 274 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 452 | 479 | 371 | |
| 4 | 4 | 11 | 304 | 319 | 153 | |
| 5 | 3 | 15 | 151 | 190 | 114 | |
| 6 | 4 | 9 | 317 | 335 | 235 | |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 291 | 305 | 198 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 115 | 129 | 105 | |
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 350 | 367 | 269 | |
| 10 | 4 | 14 | 326 | 337 | 267 | |
| 11 | 4 | 10 | 337 | 352 | 282 | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 382 | 405 | 255 | |
| 13 | 5 | 8 | 443 | 455 | 326 | |
| 14 | 3 | 16 | 134 | 166 | 118 | |
| 15 | 4 | 4 | 402 | 410 | 259 | |
| 16 | 3 | 18 | 126 | 138 | 120 | |
| 17 | 5 | 6 | 488 | 496 | 367 | |
| 18 | 4 | 12 | 336 | 353 | 255 |