Mansfield, United Kingdom
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Sherwood Forest Golf Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 18 holes.
Sherwood Forest Golf Club is a 18-hole course, par 71, in Mansfield, 6,113 metres off the white tees. Hole 8 is the longest on the course at 465 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 14, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 138 makes it tougher than the national average (122). It runs 4 par-3s, 11 par-4s, 3 par-5s.
How many holes does Sherwood Forest Golf Club have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Sherwood Forest Golf Club? 6,113 m from the white tees, 5,742 m from the yellow tees, 5,156 m from the red tees.
Is Sherwood Forest Golf Club a difficult course? Its slope rating is 138. The national average is 122. Hole 14 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Sherwood Forest Golf Club? Mansfield.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 72.9 · Slope 138
Tougher than 97% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 12 | 294 | 287 | 257 | |
| 2 | 4 | 6 | 358 | 342 | 313 | |
| 3 | 4 | 14 | 330 | 316 | 309 | |
| 4 | 3 | 16 | 166 | 144 | 99 | |
| 5 | 5 | 8 | 455 | 443 | 392 | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 390 | 359 | 346 | |
| 7 | 3 | 18 | 120 | 105 | 97 | |
| 8 | 5 | 4 | 465 | 422 | 412 | |
| 9 | 4 | 10 | 422 | 410 | 387 | |
| 10 | 3 | 11 | 164 | 149 | 134 | |
| 11 | 4 | 7 | 415 | 391 | 339 | |
| 12 | 4 | 3 | 390 | 371 | 319 | |
| 13 | 4 | 13 | 404 | 389 | 350 | |
| 14 | 4 | 1 | 392 | 375 | 339 | |
| 15 | 3 | 15 | 184 | 158 | 124 | |
| 16 | 5 | 17 | 455 | 441 | 392 | |
| 17 | 4 | 5 | 363 | 333 | 286 | |
| 18 | 4 | 9 | 346 | 307 | 261 |