Chesterton, Indiana
Sand Creek Country Club: hole-by-hole scorecard, distances from all four tees, real difficulty and golfer reviews. 3 courses · 54 holes.
In Chesterton, Creek/Lake plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,502 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 9. At slope 130, it is tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 7: 471 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Creek/Lake have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Creek/Lake? 5,502 m from the white tees, 5,902 m from the blue tees, 4,790 m from the red tees.
Is Creek/Lake a difficult course? Its slope rating is 130. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Sand Creek Country Club? 1001 Sand Creek Dr S, Chesterton, Indiana 46304, Porter County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.1 · Slope 130
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 314 | 323 | 270 | |
| 2 | 4 | 13 | 322 | 356 | 283 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 430 | 450 | 389 | |
| 4 | 4 | 5 | 313 | 366 | 279 | |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 315 | 332 | 294 | |
| 6 | 3 | 15 | 144 | 161 | 107 | |
| 7 | 5 | 11 | 471 | 485 | 389 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 112 | 126 | 95 | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 351 | 358 | 272 | |
| 10 | 5 | 14 | 423 | 442 | 386 | |
| 11 | 4 | 8 | 315 | 329 | 302 | |
| 12 | 4 | 6 | 302 | 324 | 290 | |
| 13 | 3 | 16 | 123 | 140 | 99 | |
| 14 | 4 | 4 | 339 | 379 | 280 | |
| 15 | 5 | 12 | 419 | 459 | 352 | |
| 16 | 3 | 18 | 137 | 148 | 127 | |
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 354 | 370 | 291 | |
| 18 | 4 | 10 | 318 | 354 | 285 |
Lake/Marsh has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,594 metres from the white tees, in Chesterton. It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 16: 471 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 9. At slope 136, it is tougher than the national average (120).
How many holes does Lake/Marsh have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Lake/Marsh? 5,594 m from the white tees, 6,007 m from the blue tees, 4,780 m from the red tees.
Is Lake/Marsh a difficult course? Its slope rating is 136. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Sand Creek Country Club? 1001 Sand Creek Dr S, Chesterton, Indiana 46304, Porter County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.1 · Slope 136
Tougher than 94% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 9 | 448 | 462 | 341 | |
| 2 | 3 | 15 | 125 | 146 | 108 | |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 324 | 371 | 262 | |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 326 | 357 | 299 | |
| 5 | 4 | 11 | 319 | 356 | 267 | |
| 6 | 5 | 5 | 467 | 489 | 429 | |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 328 | 338 | 261 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 139 | 153 | 125 | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 346 | 378 | 310 | |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 314 | 323 | 270 | |
| 11 | 4 | 14 | 322 | 356 | 283 | |
| 12 | 5 | 4 | 430 | 450 | 389 | |
| 13 | 4 | 6 | 313 | 366 | 279 | |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 315 | 332 | 294 | |
| 15 | 3 | 16 | 144 | 161 | 107 | |
| 16 | 5 | 12 | 471 | 485 | 389 | |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 112 | 126 | 95 | |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 351 | 358 | 272 |
Marsh/Creek is a 18-hole course, par 72, in Chesterton, 5,552 metres off the white tees. Its slope of 135 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 15 is the longest on the course at 467 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Marsh/Creek have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Marsh/Creek? 5,552 m from the white tees, 5,995 m from the blue tees, 4,814 m from the red tees.
Is Marsh/Creek a difficult course? Its slope rating is 135. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Sand Creek Country Club? 1001 Sand Creek Dr S, Chesterton, Indiana 46304, Porter County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.3 · Slope 135
Tougher than 93% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 13 | 423 | 442 | 386 | |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 315 | 329 | 302 | |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 302 | 324 | 290 | |
| 4 | 3 | 15 | 123 | 140 | 99 | |
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 339 | 379 | 280 | |
| 6 | 5 | 11 | 419 | 459 | 352 | |
| 7 | 3 | 17 | 137 | 148 | 127 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 354 | 370 | 291 | |
| 9 | 4 | 9 | 318 | 354 | 285 | |
| 10 | 5 | 10 | 448 | 462 | 341 | |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 125 | 146 | 108 | |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 324 | 371 | 262 | |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 326 | 357 | 299 | |
| 14 | 4 | 12 | 319 | 356 | 267 | |
| 15 | 5 | 6 | 467 | 489 | 429 | |
| 16 | 4 | 14 | 328 | 338 | 261 | |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 139 | 153 | 125 | |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 346 | 378 | 310 |