Huntingdon Valley, Pennsylvania
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Philmont Country Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 2 courses · 36 holes.
South has 18 holes, par 70, measuring 5,362 metres from the white tees, in Huntingdon Valley. It runs 5 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 3 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 7: 503 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 9. At slope 126, it is tougher than the national average (120).
How many holes does South have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is South? 5,362 m from the white tees, 5,544 m from the blue tees, 5,047 m from the red tees.
Is South a difficult course? Its slope rating is 126. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Philmont Country Club? 301 Tomlinson Rd, Huntingdon Valley, Pennsylvania 19006, Montgomery County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 67.8 · Slope 126
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 321 | 330 | 312 | |
| 2 | 3 | 13 | 167 | 174 | 161 | |
| 3 | 4 | 17 | 279 | 297 | 275 | |
| 4 | 3 | 15 | 154 | 164 | 144 | |
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 321 | 328 | 273 | |
| 6 | 4 | 7 | 297 | 303 | 273 | |
| 7 | 5 | 3 | 503 | 506 | 455 | |
| 8 | 4 | 11 | 334 | 339 | 303 | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 376 | 382 | 370 | |
| 10 | 4 | 16 | 307 | 312 | 278 | |
| 11 | 3 | 12 | 119 | 137 | 101 | |
| 12 | 4 | 14 | 335 | 348 | 321 | |
| 13 | 4 | 6 | 315 | 326 | 304 | |
| 14 | 5 | 2 | 478 | 492 | 443 | |
| 15 | 3 | 10 | 171 | 179 | 163 | |
| 16 | 5 | 8 | 459 | 462 | 456 | |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 126 | 160 | 121 | |
| 18 | 4 | 4 | 300 | 305 | 294 |
In Huntingdon Valley, Philmont Country Club plays over 18 holes, par 70, 5,696 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 9. At slope 137, it is tougher than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 12 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 9: 500 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Philmont Country Club have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is Philmont Country Club? 5,696 m from the white tees, 5,966 m from the blue tees, 5,109 m from the red tees.
Is Philmont Country Club a difficult course? Its slope rating is 137. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Philmont Country Club? 301 Tomlinson Rd, Huntingdon Valley, Pennsylvania 19006, Montgomery County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71.4 · Slope 137
Tougher than 95% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 347 | 360 | 338 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 349 | 358 | 318 | |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | 138 | 144 | 122 | |
| 4 | 4 | 11 | 322 | 357 | 279 | |
| 5 | 4 | 7 | 379 | 393 | 338 | |
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 326 | 332 | 314 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 386 | 409 | 369 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 110 | 117 | 102 | |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 500 | 508 | 465 | |
| 10 | 4 | 12 | 288 | 296 | 282 | |
| 11 | 3 | 8 | 195 | 220 | 160 | |
| 12 | 5 | 4 | 441 | 448 | 343 | |
| 13 | 4 | 18 | 280 | 314 | 253 | |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 393 | 407 | 350 | |
| 15 | 4 | 16 | 345 | 356 | 314 | |
| 16 | 4 | 6 | 391 | 403 | 384 | |
| 17 | 3 | 10 | 165 | 185 | 107 | |
| 18 | 4 | 14 | 341 | 359 | 271 |