Franschhoek, Cape Winelands
Pearl Valley Golf & Country Estate on Stimp: the full scorecard, distances off every tee, measured difficulty and golfer reviews. 18 holes.
Pearl Valley Golf & Country Estate has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,716 metres from the white tees, in Franschhoek. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 8. At slope 146, it is tougher than the national average (130). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 9: 460 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Pearl Valley Golf & Country Estate have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Pearl Valley Golf & Country Estate? 5,716 m from the white tees, 6,162 m from the yellow tees, 5,716 m from the blue tees, 4,655 m from the red tees.
Is Pearl Valley Golf & Country Estate a difficult course? Its slope rating is 146. The national average is 130. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Pearl Valley Golf & Country Estate? R301 between Franschhoek and Paarl, Cape Winelands, 7690.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 78 · Slope 146
Tougher than 97% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 17 | 295 | 340 | 295 | 244 |
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 340 | 370 | 340 | 287 |
| 3 | 3 | 7 | 145 | 160 | 145 | 107 |
| 4 | 5 | 9 | 450 | 462 | 450 | 360 |
| 5 | 4 | 15 | 300 | 334 | 300 | 250 |
| 6 | 3 | 13 | 152 | 161 | 152 | 120 |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 352 | 372 | 352 | 293 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 349 | 373 | 349 | 273 |
| 9 | 5 | 11 | 460 | 504 | 460 | 377 |
| 10 | 4 | 6 | 310 | 346 | 310 | 250 |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 348 | 370 | 348 | 275 |
| 12 | 5 | 14 | 448 | 498 | 448 | 385 |
| 13 | 3 | 12 | 140 | 160 | 140 | 95 |
| 14 | 5 | 18 | 435 | 450 | 435 | 369 |
| 15 | 4 | 16 | 289 | 302 | 289 | 233 |
| 16 | 4 | 10 | 344 | 369 | 344 | 285 |
| 17 | 3 | 8 | 183 | 193 | 183 | 121 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 376 | 398 | 376 | 331 |