Burnsville, North Carolina
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Mount Mitchell Golf Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 18 holes.
Mount Mitchell Golf Club is a 18-hole course, par 72, in Burnsville, 5,602 metres off the white tees. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 448 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 14, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 121 places it around the national average (120). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does Mount Mitchell Golf Club have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Mount Mitchell Golf Club? 5,602 m from the white tees, 5,938 m from the blue tees, 4,394 m from the red tees.
Is Mount Mitchell Golf Club a difficult course? Its slope rating is 121. The national average is 120. Hole 14 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Mount Mitchell Golf Club? 11484 State Hwy. 80 South, Burnsville, North Carolina 28714, Yancey County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 68.1 · Slope 121
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 16 | 293 | 302 | 219 | |
| 2 | 3 | 4 | 160 | 183 | 110 | |
| 3 | 4 | 10 | 329 | 338 | 247 | |
| 4 | 4 | 12 | 338 | 347 | 247 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 448 | 475 | 402 | |
| 6 | 3 | 18 | 133 | 155 | 110 | |
| 7 | 4 | 8 | 293 | 311 | 256 | |
| 8 | 5 | 14 | 439 | 457 | 320 | |
| 9 | 4 | 6 | 320 | 329 | 219 | |
| 10 | 4 | 9 | 302 | 311 | 247 | |
| 11 | 3 | 17 | 114 | 133 | 78 | |
| 12 | 5 | 5 | 448 | 485 | 393 | |
| 13 | 4 | 3 | 375 | 393 | 293 | |
| 14 | 4 | 1 | 384 | 411 | 334 | |
| 15 | 3 | 15 | 110 | 165 | 82 | |
| 16 | 5 | 11 | 439 | 448 | 357 | |
| 17 | 4 | 13 | 320 | 329 | 242 | |
| 18 | 4 | 7 | 357 | 366 | 238 |