Kizugawa, Kyoto
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Kamo Country Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 2 courses · 36 holes.
East Course has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,783 metres from the white tees, in Kizugawa. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 3. At slope 121, it sits on the national average (123). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 6: 471 metres, par 5.
How many holes does East Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is East Course? 5,783 m from the white tees, 6,421 m from the blue tees, 4,828 m from the red tees.
Is East Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 121. The national average is 123. Hole 3 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Kamo Country Club? 7 Takasari Hanahara, Kamo-cho, Kizugawa-shi, Kyoto, 619-1125, Japan.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.7 · Slope 121
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13 | 342 | 397 | 323 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 366 | 425 | 267 | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 323 | 410 | 277 | |
| 4 | 3 | 17 | 151 | 159 | 129 | |
| 5 | 4 | 11 | 339 | 367 | 277 | |
| 6 | 5 | 5 | 471 | 500 | 414 | |
| 7 | 3 | 7 | 177 | 195 | 122 | |
| 8 | 5 | 15 | 464 | 498 | 399 | |
| 9 | 4 | 9 | 336 | 362 | 272 | |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 326 | 358 | 269 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 454 | 487 | 379 | |
| 12 | 3 | 12 | 150 | 176 | 117 | |
| 13 | 4 | 10 | 318 | 355 | 300 | |
| 14 | 4 | 4 | 329 | 380 | 251 | |
| 15 | 4 | 16 | 331 | 369 | 229 | |
| 16 | 3 | 18 | 146 | 154 | 120 | |
| 17 | 5 | 6 | 434 | 462 | 395 | |
| 18 | 4 | 14 | 326 | 367 | 288 |
West Course has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,431 metres from the white tees, in Kizugawa. It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 2: 460 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 3. At slope 117, it is gentler than the national average (123).
How many holes does West Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is West Course? 5,431 m from the white tees, 5,787 m from the blue tees, 4,793 m from the red tees.
Is West Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 117. The national average is 123. Hole 3 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Kamo Country Club? 7 Takasari Hanahara, Kamo-cho, Kizugawa-shi, Kyoto, 619-1125, Japan.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.2 · Slope 117
More forgiving than 88% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 370 | 390 | 351 | |
| 2 | 5 | 7 | 460 | 484 | 401 | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 415 | 425 | 268 | |
| 4 | 4 | 15 | 296 | 336 | 278 | |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 320 | 340 | 294 | |
| 6 | 3 | 5 | 139 | 161 | 133 | |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 285 | 328 | 256 | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 137 | 147 | 137 | |
| 9 | 5 | 11 | 450 | 460 | 312 | |
| 10 | 4 | 16 | 302 | 316 | 262 | |
| 11 | 4 | 12 | 276 | 295 | 276 | |
| 12 | 3 | 6 | 151 | 164 | 137 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 288 | 304 | 271 | |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 291 | 303 | 281 | |
| 15 | 5 | 8 | 440 | 454 | 420 | |
| 16 | 4 | 14 | 257 | 303 | 202 | |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 120 | 133 | 101 | |
| 18 | 5 | 2 | 434 | 444 | 413 |