Ottawa, Ontario
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Hylands Golf Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 2 courses · 36 holes.
In Ottawa, North plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,773 metres from the white tees. Hole 13 is the longest on the course at 448 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 5, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 116 places it around the national average (118). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does North have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is North? 5,773 m from the white tees, 6,073 m from the blue tees, 4,700 m from the red tees.
Is North a difficult course? Its slope rating is 116. The national average is 118. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Hylands Golf Club? 2101 Alert Rd, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1V 1J9.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.5 · Slope 116
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 310 | 325 | 251 | |
| 2 | 5 | 13 | 440 | 462 | 381 | |
| 3 | 3 | 9 | 151 | 164 | 96 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 357 | 372 | 276 | |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 355 | 381 | 289 | |
| 6 | 4 | 5 | 339 | 347 | 281 | |
| 7 | 3 | 11 | 146 | 155 | 130 | |
| 8 | 5 | 15 | 431 | 447 | 368 | |
| 9 | 4 | 17 | 272 | 283 | 250 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 338 | 359 | 293 | |
| 11 | 4 | 12 | 329 | 345 | 272 | |
| 12 | 3 | 14 | 166 | 177 | 121 | |
| 13 | 5 | 16 | 448 | 461 | 380 | |
| 14 | 3 | 6 | 154 | 162 | 112 | |
| 15 | 5 | 18 | 434 | 493 | 370 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 379 | 391 | 269 | |
| 17 | 4 | 10 | 358 | 370 | 279 | |
| 18 | 4 | 8 | 366 | 379 | 282 |
In Ottawa, South plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,735 metres from the white tees. Its slope of 116 places it around the national average (118). It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 1 is the longest on the course at 475 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does South have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is South? 5,735 m from the white tees, 5,987 m from the blue tees, 4,709 m from the red tees.
Is South a difficult course? Its slope rating is 116. The national average is 118. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Hylands Golf Club? 2101 Alert Rd, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1V 1J9.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.2 · Slope 116
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 11 | 475 | 495 | 394 | |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 322 | 329 | 279 | |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | 169 | 177 | 129 | |
| 4 | 4 | 5 | 357 | 372 | 283 | |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 332 | 353 | 270 | |
| 6 | 5 | 17 | 443 | 455 | 366 | |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 136 | 147 | 115 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 356 | 379 | 292 | |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 361 | 373 | 286 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 333 | 343 | 298 | |
| 11 | 5 | 18 | 433 | 443 | 379 | |
| 12 | 3 | 12 | 159 | 175 | 129 | |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 318 | 327 | 274 | |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 350 | 370 | 267 | |
| 15 | 5 | 16 | 433 | 453 | 368 | |
| 16 | 3 | 10 | 157 | 170 | 99 | |
| 17 | 4 | 14 | 290 | 300 | 230 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 311 | 326 | 251 |