High River, Alberta
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Highwood Golf and Country Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 54 holes.
Spitzee/Heritage has 18 holes, par 71, measuring 5,347 metres from the white tees, in High River. Its slope of 122 makes it tougher than the national average (118). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 11 par-4s, 3 par-5s. Hole 9 is the longest on the course at 470 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 7, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Spitzee/Heritage have? 18 holes, par 71.
How long is Spitzee/Heritage? 5,347 m from the white tees, 6,004 m from the blue tees, 4,831 m from the red tees.
Is Spitzee/Heritage a difficult course? Its slope rating is 122. The national average is 118. Hole 7 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Highwood Golf and Country Club? 400 7th Street NW, High River, Alberta, T1V 1M6.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 67.6 · Slope 122
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 15 | 293 | 360 | 260 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 344 | 374 | 311 | |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | 123 | 193 | 95 | |
| 4 | 5 | 17 | 433 | 497 | 369 | |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 310 | 369 | 293 | |
| 6 | 3 | 5 | 122 | 161 | 89 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 309 | 336 | 284 | |
| 8 | 4 | 11 | 301 | 326 | 290 | |
| 9 | 5 | 7 | 470 | 538 | 442 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 356 | 370 | 317 | |
| 11 | 4 | 18 | 315 | 335 | 293 | |
| 12 | 3 | 12 | 147 | 166 | 116 | |
| 13 | 5 | 16 | 410 | 433 | 390 | |
| 14 | 3 | 14 | 130 | 180 | 102 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 357 | 385 | 320 | |
| 16 | 4 | 10 | 290 | 311 | 247 | |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 262 | 280 | 246 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 375 | 390 | 367 |
Heritage/Mountainview has 18 holes, par 70, measuring 5,366 metres from the white tees, in High River. Its slope of 122 makes it tougher than the national average (118). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 12 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Hole 9 is the longest on the course at 479 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 9, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Heritage/Mountainview have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is Heritage/Mountainview? 5,366 m from the white tees, 5,919 m from the blue tees, 4,864 m from the red tees.
Is Heritage/Mountainview a difficult course? Its slope rating is 122. The national average is 118. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Highwood Golf and Country Club? 400 7th Street NW, High River, Alberta, T1V 1M6.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 67.9 · Slope 122
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 363 | 373 | 333 | |
| 2 | 4 | 15 | 359 | 445 | 319 | |
| 3 | 4 | 7 | 291 | 329 | 259 | |
| 4 | 3 | 11 | 164 | 193 | 132 | |
| 5 | 4 | 17 | 310 | 369 | 293 | |
| 6 | 3 | 9 | 148 | 160 | 114 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 309 | 336 | 284 | |
| 8 | 4 | 13 | 301 | 326 | 290 | |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 479 | 538 | 442 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 356 | 370 | 317 | |
| 11 | 4 | 14 | 315 | 335 | 293 | |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 147 | 166 | 116 | |
| 13 | 5 | 12 | 410 | 433 | 390 | |
| 14 | 3 | 18 | 130 | 180 | 102 | |
| 15 | 4 | 8 | 357 | 385 | 320 | |
| 16 | 4 | 10 | 290 | 311 | 247 | |
| 17 | 4 | 6 | 262 | 280 | 246 | |
| 18 | 4 | 4 | 375 | 390 | 367 |
Spitzee/Mountainview has 18 holes, par 70, measuring 5,533 metres from the white tees, in High River. Its slope of 132 makes it tougher than the national average (118). It runs 4 par-3s, 12 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Hole 10 is the longest on the course at 460 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 9, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Spitzee/Mountainview have? 18 holes, par 70.
How long is Spitzee/Mountainview? 5,533 m from the white tees, 5,969 m from the blue tees, 5,035 m from the red tees.
Is Spitzee/Mountainview a difficult course? Its slope rating is 132. The national average is 118. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Highwood Golf and Country Club? 400 7th Street NW, High River, Alberta, T1V 1M6.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 73.7 · Slope 132
Tougher than 94% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 389 | 404 | 347 | |
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 345 | 366 | 319 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 161 | 182 | 126 | |
| 4 | 5 | 7 | 447 | 474 | 425 | |
| 5 | 3 | 13 | 142 | 197 | 112 | |
| 6 | 4 | 15 | 368 | 421 | 349 | |
| 7 | 4 | 11 | 316 | 339 | 270 | |
| 8 | 4 | 17 | 286 | 305 | 269 | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 410 | 426 | 401 | |
| 10 | 5 | 10 | 460 | 472 | 417 | |
| 11 | 3 | 6 | 146 | 160 | 118 | |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 344 | 379 | 286 | |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 289 | 302 | 275 | |
| 14 | 4 | 14 | 294 | 318 | 284 | |
| 15 | 4 | 16 | 289 | 315 | 272 | |
| 16 | 4 | 12 | 312 | 329 | 262 | |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 149 | 176 | 131 | |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 386 | 404 | 372 |