Van Wert, Ohio
Hickory Sticks Golf Club on Stimp: the full scorecard, distances off every tee, measured difficulty and golfer reviews. 2 courses · 27 holes.
In Van Wert, Championship Course plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,897 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 12. At slope 124, it is tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 11: 466 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Championship Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Championship Course? 5,897 m from the white tees, 6,102 m from the blue tees, 4,458 m from the red tees.
Is Championship Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 124. The national average is 120. Hole 12 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Hickory Sticks Golf Club? 12083 US 127 S, Van Wert, Ohio 45891, Van Wert County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.2 · Slope 124
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 8 | 347 | 366 | 269 | |
| 2 | 5 | 14 | 439 | 448 | 345 | |
| 3 | 4 | 18 | 329 | 338 | 247 | |
| 4 | 3 | 16 | 137 | 146 | 64 | |
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 384 | 393 | 288 | |
| 6 | 5 | 12 | 443 | 457 | 359 | |
| 7 | 4 | 6 | 343 | 352 | 234 | |
| 8 | 3 | 10 | 174 | 183 | 137 | |
| 9 | 4 | 4 | 375 | 384 | 320 | |
| 10 | 4 | 15 | 311 | 322 | 265 | |
| 11 | 5 | 9 | 466 | 480 | 384 | |
| 12 | 4 | 1 | 375 | 379 | 274 | |
| 13 | 3 | 11 | 151 | 165 | 73 | |
| 14 | 4 | 3 | 355 | 366 | 245 | |
| 15 | 5 | 13 | 448 | 462 | 338 | |
| 16 | 4 | 17 | 320 | 334 | 242 | |
| 17 | 3 | 7 | 165 | 179 | 112 | |
| 18 | 4 | 5 | 335 | 348 | 262 |
In Van Wert, Mounds Course plays over 9 holes, par 36, 2,690 metres from the white tees. Its slope of 119 places it around the national average (120). Its card: 2 par-3s, 5 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 425 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 9, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Mounds Course have? 9 holes, par 36.
How long is Mounds Course? 2,690 m from the white tees, 2,934 m from the blue tees, 2,152 m from the red tees.
Is Mounds Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 119. The national average is 120. Hole 9 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Hickory Sticks Golf Club? 12083 US 127 S, Van Wert, Ohio 45891, Van Wert County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 35.2 · Slope 119
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 315 | 344 | 262 | |
| 2 | 3 | 5 | 134 | 166 | 104 | |
| 3 | 5 | 7 | 413 | 430 | 258 | |
| 4 | 4 | 6 | 251 | 281 | 201 | |
| 5 | 5 | 4 | 425 | 450 | 389 | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 320 | 340 | 274 | |
| 7 | 4 | 8 | 339 | 373 | 284 | |
| 8 | 3 | 3 | 163 | 186 | 108 | |
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 330 | 364 | 272 |