Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Governors Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 27 holes.
Lakes Course has 9 holes, par 36, measuring 2,760 metres from the white tees, in Chapel Hill. Its slope of 127 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It runs 2 par-3s, 5 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Hole 7 is the longest on the course at 430 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Lakes Course have? 9 holes, par 36.
How long is Lakes Course? 2,760 m from the white tees, 2,907 m from the blue tees, 2,388 m from the red tees.
Is Lakes Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 127. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Governors Club? 11000 Club Dr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27514, Chatham County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 35.1 · Slope 127
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 318 | 335 | 282 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 290 | 313 | 240 | |
| 3 | 5 | 17 | 390 | 426 | 351 | |
| 4 | 3 | 11 | 135 | 149 | 100 | |
| 5 | 4 | 7 | 356 | 372 | 320 | |
| 6 | 4 | 15 | 319 | 326 | 284 | |
| 7 | 5 | 13 | 430 | 450 | 379 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 373 | 387 | 353 | |
| 9 | 3 | 9 | 149 | 149 | 79 |
Foothills Course is a 9-hole course, par 36, in Chapel Hill, 2,768 metres off the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 2. At slope 130, it is tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 2 par-3s, 5 par-4s, 2 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 8: 466 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Foothills Course have? 9 holes, par 36.
How long is Foothills Course? 2,768 m from the white tees, 2,928 m from the blue tees, 2,319 m from the red tees.
Is Foothills Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 130. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Governors Club? 11000 Club Dr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27514, Chatham County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 35.3 · Slope 130
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 336 | 357 | 315 | |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 362 | 379 | 303 | |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | 138 | 155 | 83 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3 | 409 | 433 | 389 | |
| 5 | 3 | 17 | 129 | 134 | 80 | |
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 262 | 274 | 187 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 344 | 358 | 256 | |
| 8 | 5 | 7 | 466 | 486 | 411 | |
| 9 | 4 | 9 | 322 | 352 | 295 |
In Chapel Hill, Mountain Course plays over 9 holes, par 36, 2,768 metres from the white tees. Hole 8 is the longest on the course at 466 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 2, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 125 makes it tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 2 par-3s, 5 par-4s, 2 par-5s.
How many holes does Mountain Course have? 9 holes, par 36.
How long is Mountain Course? 2,768 m from the white tees, 2,928 m from the blue tees, 2,319 m from the red tees.
Is Mountain Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 125. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Governors Club? 11000 Club Dr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27514, Chatham County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 34.6 · Slope 125
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 336 | 357 | 315 | |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 362 | 379 | 303 | |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | 138 | 155 | 83 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3 | 409 | 433 | 389 | |
| 5 | 3 | 17 | 129 | 134 | 80 | |
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 262 | 274 | 187 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 344 | 358 | 256 | |
| 8 | 5 | 7 | 466 | 486 | 411 | |
| 9 | 4 | 9 | 322 | 352 | 295 |