Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Sarthe (72)
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Golf de Sable-Solesmes, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 3 courses · 54 holes.
Forêt-Cascade is a 18-hole course, par 72, in Sablé-sur-Sarthe, 6,169 metres off the white tees. Hole 6 is the longest on the course at 527 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 3, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 132 makes it tougher than the national average (122). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does Forêt-Cascade have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Forêt-Cascade? 6,169 m from the white tees, 5,636 m from the yellow tees, 5,236 m from the blue tees, 4,643 m from the red tees.
Is Forêt-Cascade a difficult course? Its slope rating is 132. The national average is 122. Hole 3 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Golf de Sable-Solesmes? 997 route de l'Outinière, 72300 Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Sarthe (72).
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 72.1 · Slope 132
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 17 | 295 | 295 | 264 | 254 |
| 2 | 4 | 9 | 351 | 336 | 322 | 283 |
| 3 | 5 | 1 | 522 | 482 | 458 | 425 |
| 4 | 3 | 5 | 188 | 168 | 150 | 123 |
| 5 | 4 | 7 | 357 | 328 | 305 | 276 |
| 6 | 5 | 3 | 527 | 486 | 449 | 405 |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 366 | 349 | 323 | 292 |
| 8 | 4 | 11 | 355 | 336 | 296 | 264 |
| 9 | 3 | 15 | 174 | 154 | 148 | 128 |
| 10 | 3 | 14 | 139 | 129 | 95 | 89 |
| 11 | 4 | 16 | 319 | 290 | 269 | 246 |
| 12 | 4 | 8 | 401 | 354 | 327 | 316 |
| 13 | 5 | 4 | 504 | 445 | 428 | 367 |
| 14 | 3 | 12 | 180 | 157 | 137 | 114 |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 385 | 359 | 351 | 274 |
| 16 | 5 | 6 | 472 | 420 | 403 | 346 |
| 17 | 4 | 18 | 307 | 275 | 262 | 228 |
| 18 | 4 | 10 | 327 | 273 | 249 | 213 |
In Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Forêt-Rivière plays over 18 holes, par 72, 6,115 metres from the white tees. It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 6: 527 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 3. At slope 140, it is tougher than the national average (122).
How many holes does Forêt-Rivière have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Forêt-Rivière? 6,115 m from the white tees, 5,623 m from the yellow tees, 5,190 m from the blue tees, 4,677 m from the red tees.
Is Forêt-Rivière a difficult course? Its slope rating is 140. The national average is 122. Hole 3 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Golf de Sable-Solesmes? 997 route de l'Outinière, 72300 Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Sarthe (72).
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71.9 · Slope 140
Tougher than 86% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 17 | 295 | 295 | 264 | 254 |
| 2 | 4 | 9 | 351 | 336 | 322 | 283 |
| 3 | 5 | 1 | 522 | 482 | 458 | 425 |
| 4 | 3 | 5 | 188 | 168 | 150 | 123 |
| 5 | 4 | 7 | 357 | 328 | 305 | 276 |
| 6 | 5 | 3 | 527 | 486 | 449 | 405 |
| 7 | 4 | 13 | 366 | 349 | 323 | 292 |
| 8 | 4 | 11 | 355 | 336 | 296 | 264 |
| 9 | 3 | 15 | 174 | 154 | 148 | 128 |
| 10 | 4 | 18 | 326 | 271 | 228 | 210 |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 418 | 368 | 358 | 333 |
| 12 | 3 | 6 | 175 | 164 | 130 | 114 |
| 13 | 5 | 2 | 488 | 429 | 405 | 331 |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 343 | 318 | 292 | 269 |
| 15 | 4 | 12 | 294 | 289 | 264 | 226 |
| 16 | 4 | 16 | 283 | 267 | 254 | 214 |
| 17 | 3 | 14 | 157 | 129 | 118 | 109 |
| 18 | 5 | 8 | 496 | 454 | 426 | 421 |
Cascade-Rivière has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 6,014 metres from the white tees, in Sablé-sur-Sarthe. Hole 4 is the longest on the course at 504 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 13, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 146 makes it tougher than the national average (122). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does Cascade-Rivière have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Cascade-Rivière? 6,014 m from the white tees, 5,391 m from the yellow tees, 4,996 m from the blue tees, 4,420 m from the red tees.
Is Cascade-Rivière a difficult course? Its slope rating is 146. The national average is 122. Hole 13 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Golf de Sable-Solesmes? 997 route de l'Outinière, 72300 Sablé-sur-Sarthe, Sarthe (72).
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71.3 · Slope 146
Tougher than 96% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 14 | 139 | 129 | 95 | 89 |
| 2 | 4 | 16 | 319 | 290 | 269 | 246 |
| 3 | 4 | 8 | 401 | 354 | 327 | 316 |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 504 | 445 | 428 | 367 |
| 5 | 3 | 12 | 180 | 157 | 137 | 114 |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 385 | 359 | 351 | 274 |
| 7 | 5 | 6 | 472 | 420 | 403 | 346 |
| 8 | 4 | 18 | 307 | 275 | 262 | 228 |
| 9 | 4 | 10 | 327 | 273 | 249 | 213 |
| 10 | 4 | 17 | 326 | 271 | 228 | 210 |
| 11 | 4 | 3 | 418 | 368 | 358 | 333 |
| 12 | 3 | 5 | 175 | 164 | 130 | 114 |
| 13 | 5 | 1 | 488 | 429 | 405 | 331 |
| 14 | 4 | 9 | 343 | 318 | 292 | 269 |
| 15 | 4 | 11 | 294 | 289 | 264 | 226 |
| 16 | 4 | 15 | 283 | 267 | 254 | 214 |
| 17 | 3 | 13 | 157 | 129 | 118 | 109 |
| 18 | 5 | 7 | 496 | 454 | 426 | 421 |