Biwabik, Minnesota
Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort: hole-by-hole scorecard, distances from all four tees, real difficulty and golfer reviews. 2 courses · 36 holes.
In Biwabik, Legend Course plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,588 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 8. At slope 126, it is tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 9: 461 metres, par 5.
How many holes does Legend Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Legend Course? 5,588 m from the white tees, 5,971 m from the blue tees, 4,649 m from the red tees.
Is Legend Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 126. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort? 6325 Wynne Creek Dr, Biwabik, Minnesota 55708, St Louis County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.1 · Slope 126
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13 | 320 | 334 | 186 | |
| 2 | 3 | 17 | 113 | 134 | 82 | |
| 3 | 5 | 9 | 415 | 435 | 363 | |
| 4 | 4 | 11 | 326 | 348 | 305 | |
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 341 | 364 | 321 | |
| 6 | 3 | 15 | 142 | 165 | 120 | |
| 7 | 4 | 7 | 344 | 355 | 309 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 382 | 407 | 281 | |
| 9 | 5 | 3 | 461 | 472 | 435 | |
| 10 | 4 | 10 | 327 | 346 | 202 | |
| 11 | 3 | 18 | 98 | 119 | 83 | |
| 12 | 4 | 12 | 308 | 350 | 271 | |
| 13 | 4 | 14 | 325 | 358 | 260 | |
| 14 | 5 | 8 | 430 | 439 | 408 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 374 | 388 | 307 | |
| 16 | 5 | 6 | 430 | 451 | 342 | |
| 17 | 3 | 4 | 167 | 198 | 125 | |
| 18 | 4 | 16 | 285 | 308 | 249 |
Quarry Course has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,579 metres from the white tees, in Biwabik. Its slope of 132 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 2 is the longest on the course at 480 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 8, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Quarry Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Quarry Course? 5,579 m from the white tees, 6,122 m from the blue tees, 4,683 m from the red tees.
Is Quarry Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 132. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort? 6325 Wynne Creek Dr, Biwabik, Minnesota 55708, St Louis County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 70.5 · Slope 132
Tougher than 88% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 348 | 374 | 271 | |
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 480 | 510 | 442 | |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 323 | 370 | 269 | |
| 4 | 3 | 13 | 172 | 208 | 149 | |
| 5 | 5 | 9 | 425 | 443 | 366 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 286 | 316 | 179 | |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 130 | 160 | 118 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 388 | 416 | 317 | |
| 9 | 4 | 17 | 297 | 323 | 228 | |
| 10 | 4 | 18 | 279 | 317 | 213 | |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 111 | 130 | 99 | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 361 | 399 | 321 | |
| 13 | 4 | 14 | 251 | 271 | 219 | |
| 14 | 5 | 8 | 415 | 456 | 388 | |
| 15 | 4 | 4 | 364 | 394 | 296 | |
| 16 | 5 | 10 | 433 | 459 | 366 | |
| 17 | 3 | 12 | 143 | 166 | 116 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 373 | 410 | 326 |