Merrimac, Wisconsin
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Devils Head Resort & Convention Center, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 2 courses · 36 holes.
Glacier Course has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,539 metres from the white tees, in Merrimac. Hole 16 is the longest on the course at 448 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 2, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 126 makes it tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does Glacier Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Glacier Course? 5,539 m from the white tees, 5,942 m from the blue tees, 4,584 m from the red tees.
Is Glacier Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 126. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Devils Head Resort & Convention Center? S6330 Bluff Rd, Merrimac, Wisconsin 53561, Sauk County, USA.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.7 · Slope 126
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 352 | 373 | 284 | |
| 2 | 5 | 1 | 427 | 466 | 338 | |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | 162 | 181 | 117 | |
| 4 | 4 | 13 | 246 | 274 | 218 | |
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 316 | 331 | 252 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 272 | 290 | 226 | |
| 7 | 3 | 17 | 134 | 142 | 117 | |
| 8 | 5 | 3 | 366 | 397 | 336 | |
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 281 | 304 | 226 | |
| 10 | 4 | 14 | 313 | 352 | 260 | |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 156 | 171 | 81 | |
| 12 | 4 | 12 | 356 | 369 | 340 | |
| 13 | 4 | 8 | 386 | 409 | 330 | |
| 14 | 5 | 4 | 427 | 454 | 336 | |
| 15 | 4 | 10 | 357 | 371 | 342 | |
| 16 | 5 | 2 | 448 | 490 | 346 | |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 173 | 180 | 165 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 367 | 388 | 270 |
In Merrimac, Prairie Glen Course plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,302 metres from the white tees. It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 1: 433 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 5. At slope 120, it sits on the national average (120).
How many holes does Prairie Glen Course have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Prairie Glen Course? 5,302 m from the white tees, 5,586 m from the blue tees, 4,523 m from the red tees.
Is Prairie Glen Course a difficult course? Its slope rating is 120. The national average is 120. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Devils Head Resort & Convention Center? S6330 Bluff Rd, Merrimac, Wisconsin 53561, Sauk County, USA.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 68 · Slope 120
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 433 | 446 | 295 | |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 320 | 335 | 235 | |
| 3 | 3 | 17 | 113 | 123 | 104 | |
| 4 | 5 | 5 | 421 | 427 | 369 | |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 394 | 408 | 347 | |
| 6 | 4 | 11 | 277 | 295 | 259 | |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 146 | 160 | 134 | |
| 8 | 4 | 13 | 316 | 330 | 301 | |
| 9 | 4 | 9 | 259 | 272 | 210 | |
| 10 | 5 | 2 | 389 | 404 | 357 | |
| 11 | 4 | 12 | 314 | 343 | 285 | |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 144 | 158 | 132 | |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 344 | 357 | 302 | |
| 14 | 4 | 8 | 346 | 358 | 287 | |
| 15 | 4 | 14 | 323 | 350 | 215 | |
| 16 | 3 | 18 | 123 | 134 | 113 | |
| 17 | 4 | 10 | 329 | 339 | 319 | |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 311 | 347 | 259 |