Country Club of Scranton, The

Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania

Country Club of Scranton, The: hole-by-hole scorecard, distances from all four tees, real difficulty and golfer reviews. 3 courses · 54 holes.

Old — 18 holes

In Clarks Summit, Old plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,572 metres from the white tees. It is made up of 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 14: 449 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 2. At slope 127, it is tougher than the national average (120).

Frequently asked

How many holes does Old have? 18 holes, par 72.

How long is Old? 5,572 m from the white tees, 5,872 m from the blue tees.

Is Old a difficult course? Its slope rating is 127. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.

Where is Country Club of Scranton, The? 1001 Morgan Highway, Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania 18411, Lackawanna County.

Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.

SSS 69.8 · Slope 127

Scorecard
HoleParIndex WhiteYellow BlueRed
1411332347
241293342
3317149158
455426448
539161172
647381399
743337350
8413242249
9415292301
1048353358
11318126137
12514391405
13410318326
1456449471
1542349367
1644385388
17316168195
18512420459

South — 18 holes

South is a 18-hole course, par 73, in Clarks Summit, 5,675 metres off the white tees. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 449 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 6, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 126 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It is made up of 4 par-3s, 9 par-4s, 5 par-5s.

Frequently asked

How many holes does South have? 18 holes, par 73.

How long is South? 5,675 m from the white tees, 5,983 m from the blue tees.

Is South a difficult course? Its slope rating is 126. The national average is 120. Hole 6 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.

Where is Country Club of Scranton, The? 1001 Morgan Highway, Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania 18411, Lackawanna County.

Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.

SSS 70.5 · Slope 126

Scorecard
HoleParIndex WhiteYellow BlueRed
147353358
2317126137
3511391405
449318326
555449471
641349367
743385388
8315168195
9513420459
1054423465
11316124137
12414277299
1342322331
14510396415
1546366382
16412353375
17318115125
1848340348

North — 18 holes

In Clarks Summit, North plays over 18 holes, par 71, 5,329 metres from the white tees. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 4. At slope 124, it is tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 11 par-4s, 3 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 13: 426 metres, par 5.

Frequently asked

How many holes does North have? 18 holes, par 71.

How long is North? 5,329 m from the white tees, 5,643 m from the blue tees.

Is North a difficult course? Its slope rating is 124. The national average is 120. Hole 4 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.

Where is Country Club of Scranton, The? 1001 Morgan Highway, Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania 18411, Lackawanna County.

Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.

SSS 68.9 · Slope 124

Scorecard
HoleParIndex WhiteYellow BlueRed
153423465
2315124137
3413277299
441322331
5511396415
645366382
749353375
8317115125
947340348
10412332347
1142293342
12318149158
1358426448
14310161172
1546381399
1644337350
17414242249
18416292301

Golf courses nearby