Owings Mills, Maryland
Scorecard, tee-by-tee distances and real difficulty for Caves Valley Golf Club, with reviews from the golfers who played it. 18 holes.
Caves Valley Golf Club has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 5,984 metres from the white tees, in Owings Mills. It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Its longest hole is the 4: 485 metres, par 5. Stroke index 1 — the hardest hole on the card — is the 8. At slope 133, it is tougher than the national average (120).
How many holes does Caves Valley Golf Club have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Caves Valley Golf Club? 5,984 m from the white tees, 6,508 m from the blue tees, 4,807 m from the red tees.
Is Caves Valley Golf Club a difficult course? Its slope rating is 133. The national average is 120. Hole 8 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Caves Valley Golf Club? 2910 Blandon Rd, Owings Mills, Maryland 21117, Baltimore County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 71 · Slope 133
Tougher than 90% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 381 | 421 | 309 | |
| 2 | 5 | 13 | 443 | 480 | 379 | |
| 3 | 3 | 17 | 166 | 171 | 119 | |
| 4 | 5 | 7 | 485 | 494 | 378 | |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 321 | 336 | 286 | |
| 6 | 3 | 11 | 177 | 177 | 115 | |
| 7 | 4 | 15 | 335 | 363 | 257 | |
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 342 | 392 | 310 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 343 | 385 | 308 | |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 361 | 401 | 290 | |
| 11 | 4 | 16 | 290 | 305 | 230 | |
| 12 | 5 | 12 | 452 | 476 | 367 | |
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 166 | 181 | 103 | |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 350 | 400 | 306 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 389 | 422 | 310 | |
| 16 | 5 | 10 | 454 | 511 | 379 | |
| 17 | 3 | 14 | 181 | 206 | 119 | |
| 18 | 4 | 4 | 348 | 387 | 242 |