West Newton, Massachusetts
Brae Burn Country Club on Stimp: the full scorecard, distances off every tee, measured difficulty and golfer reviews. 2 courses · 27 holes.
Main has 18 holes, par 72, measuring 4,762 metres from the white tees, in West Newton. Its slope of 132 makes it tougher than the national average (120). Its card: 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s. Hole 14 is the longest on the course at 397 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 5, carrying stroke index 1.
How many holes does Main have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Main? 4,762 m from the white tees, 6,402 m from the blue tees, 5,731 m from the red tees.
Is Main a difficult course? Its slope rating is 132. The national average is 120. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Brae Burn Country Club? 326 Fuller St, West Newton, Massachusetts 02465, Middlesex County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 73 · Slope 132
Tougher than 88% of courses in the country
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13 | 285 | 329 | 322 | |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 249 | 331 | 249 | |
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 216 | 382 | 371 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 328 | 388 | 328 | |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 386 | 521 | 433 | |
| 6 | 3 | 17 | 120 | 146 | 120 | |
| 7 | 4 | 5 | 254 | 366 | 342 | |
| 8 | 3 | 15 | 135 | 272 | 263 | |
| 9 | 4 | 11 | 219 | 283 | 219 | |
| 10 | 5 | 8 | 352 | 452 | 414 | |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 369 | 382 | 369 | |
| 12 | 3 | 18 | 107 | 382 | 371 | |
| 13 | 5 | 6 | 343 | 444 | 416 | |
| 14 | 5 | 2 | 397 | 507 | 397 | |
| 15 | 4 | 14 | 258 | 288 | 258 | |
| 16 | 4 | 12 | 307 | 321 | 307 | |
| 17 | 3 | 16 | 148 | 272 | 263 | |
| 18 | 4 | 10 | 289 | 336 | 289 |
Highland is a 9-hole course, par 33, in West Newton, 1,585 metres off the white tees. Hole 5 is the longest on the course at 283 metres, par 4. The hole rated hardest is the 5, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 113 makes it more forgiving than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 4 par-4s, 1 par-5.
How many holes does Highland have? 9 holes, par 33.
How long is Highland? 1,585 m from the white tees, 2,230 m from the blue tees, 2,113 m from the red tees.
Is Highland a difficult course? Its slope rating is 113. The national average is 120. Hole 5 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Brae Burn Country Club? 326 Fuller St, West Newton, Massachusetts 02465, Middlesex County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 32.2 · Slope 113
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 220 | 329 | 322 | |
| 2 | 3 | 8 | 79 | 134 | 123 | |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | 254 | 382 | 371 | |
| 4 | 3 | 7 | 103 | 149 | 135 | |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 283 | 370 | 358 | |
| 6 | 3 | 9 | 82 | 142 | 112 | |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 240 | 313 | 302 | |
| 8 | 4 | 4 | 197 | 272 | 263 | |
| 9 | 3 | 6 | 127 | 139 | 127 |