Grass Valley, California
Alta Sierra Country Club: hole-by-hole scorecard, distances from all four tees, real difficulty and golfer reviews. 18 holes.
In Grass Valley, Alta Sierra Country Club plays over 18 holes, par 72, 5,192 metres from the white tees. Hole 14 is the longest on the course at 445 metres, par 5. The hole rated hardest is the 2, carrying stroke index 1. Its slope of 126 makes it tougher than the national average (120). It runs 4 par-3s, 10 par-4s, 4 par-5s.
How many holes does Alta Sierra Country Club have? 18 holes, par 72.
How long is Alta Sierra Country Club? 5,192 m from the white tees, 3,138 m from the yellow tees, 5,742 m from the blue tees, 4,580 m from the red tees.
Is Alta Sierra Country Club a difficult course? Its slope rating is 126. The national average is 120. Hole 2 carries stroke index 1, the hardest on the course.
Where is Alta Sierra Country Club? 11897 Tammy Way, Grass Valley, California 95949, Nevada County.
Can I book a tee time through Stimp? Not yet — online booking is being connected course by course and arrives in 2027.
SSS 69.1 · Slope 126
| Hole | Par | Index | White | Yellow | Blue | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 407 | 230 | 440 | 372 |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 337 | 187 | 383 | 272 |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | 121 | 96 | 157 | 121 |
| 4 | 4 | 13 | 290 | 166 | 304 | 290 |
| 5 | 4 | 11 | 277 | 186 | 326 | 277 |
| 6 | 5 | 9 | 436 | 236 | 451 | 374 |
| 7 | 3 | 17 | 121 | 88 | 156 | 121 |
| 8 | 4 | 5 | 334 | 185 | 346 | 266 |
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 333 | 192 | 358 | 255 |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 267 | 186 | 334 | 235 |
| 11 | 4 | 16 | 293 | 187 | 323 | 293 |
| 12 | 3 | 18 | 123 | 86 | 126 | 123 |
| 13 | 4 | 12 | 301 | 186 | 312 | 301 |
| 14 | 5 | 8 | 445 | 237 | 463 | 358 |
| 15 | 3 | 14 | 144 | 80 | 181 | 80 |
| 16 | 4 | 6 | 262 | 171 | 309 | 204 |
| 17 | 4 | 10 | 279 | 188 | 333 | 279 |
| 18 | 5 | 4 | 422 | 251 | 440 | 359 |